The Annual Theory Meetings (“Christmas Meetings”) started in 1961 and have been held every year since (with the possible exception of two years), previously at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and more recently at Durham. Gordon Moorhouse and David Morgan have written a brief history of the early meetings.

2019
Zvi Bern
Jorge de Blas
Astrid Eichhorn
Nazila Mahmoudi
Matthew McCullough
Shiraz Minwalla
Adam Ritz
Geraldine Servant
Geraldine Servant
Jennifer Thomas
Aron Wall
STFC town meeting
2018
Monica Pepe-Altarelli
Gavin Salam
Anastasia Volovich
Joerg Jaeckel
Francis Halzen
Kathryn Zurek
Martin Bauer
Kyriakos Papadodimas
Christopher Herzog
David Kutasov
Fernando Quevedo
STFC Town Meeting
2017
Brian Batell
Thomas Becher
Jacob Bourjaily
Marco Cirelli
Christine Davies
Scott Dodelson
Joaquim Matias
Sasha Zhiboedov
David Newbold
Vasileios Niarchos
STFC Town Meeting
2016
Fabrizio Caola
Arthur Lipstein
Catherine Heymans
Marumi Kado
Zohar Komargodski
Malcolm Perry
Sheila Rowan
Mikhail Shaposhnikov
Christopher Thomas
Jure Zupan
STFC Town Meeting
2015
E. Elsen
M. Mangano
Richard Gaitskell
Antonin Portelli
David Straub
Ricardo Rattazzi
Andre De Gouvea
J de Boer
K. Mallick
Jure Zupan aB. Basso
STFC Town Meeting
2014
C. Anastasiou
C. Burrage
A. de Roeck
G. Dunne
T. Han
S. Rychkov
G. Wilkinson
STFC Town Meeting
2013
M. Gaberdiel
T. Gehrmann
R. Heuer
V. Mukhanov
H. Osborn
C. Sachrajda
A. Verlinde
A. Weiler
STFC Town Meeting
2012
S. Catterall
D. Charlton
C. Gonzalez-Garcia
A. Heavens
J. Nash
Y. Nomura
T. Plehn
D. Tong
STFC Town Meeting
2011
A. de Roeck
T. Doyle
H. Haber
S. Hartnoll
P. Heslop
J. Laiho
F. Maltoni
G. Weiglein
STFC Town Meeting
2010
S. Abel
E. Copeland
M. Mangano
F. Sannino
M. Seymour
S. Soldner-Rembold
A. Starinet
J. Stirling
G. Travaglini
J. Womersley
2009
F Alday
R Bailey
F Brown
J Feng
O Philipsen
N Turok
J Wells
T Wiseman
T Wyatt
2008
Z Bern
D Charlton
C Csaki
G Efstathiou
B Heinemann
L Ibanez
K Jansen
N Lambert
E Shuryak
A Thomas
2007
M Dine
J Greensite
R Kolb
I Hinchliffe
I Hinchliffe
D Mateos
S Petcov
C Sachrajda
U Wiedemann
K Zarembo
2006
P Ball
R Bean
D Berenstein
P Brady
P Burrows
S Carroll
A de Roeck
K Intriligator
S King
M Luescher
2005
P Mackenzie
S Playfer
H P Nilles
K Ellis
M Neubert
J Engelen
C Jarlskog
V Balasubramanian
D Dunbar
H Verlinde
2004
I Antoniadis
N Christ
A Doyle
J Ellis
H Frisch
N Glover
V Rubakov
I Stewart
R Twarock
C Wetterich
2003
R Heuer
W Hollik
J Cardy
C Gonzalez-Garcia
M Karliner
H Ooguri
L Verde
G Veneziano
J March-Russell
D Becirevic
2002
G Altarelli
J Barrow
J Dainton
G Dvali
B Gavela
P Goddard
S Shenker
M Strassler
M Turner
A Ukawa
J Womersley
2001
N Arkani-Hamed
G Branco
P Dauncey
N Dorey
C Frenk
G 't Hooft
P Lepage
W Marciano
N Smith
D Waldram
D Wark
2000
Y Nir
A Chamseddine
M Green
L Randall
J Bahcall
M Veltman
J Binney
H Georgi
N Smith
1999
M Luscher
J Flynn
R Dijkgraaf
S Sarkar
J Lykken
C Beichman
M Carena
M Beneke
P Sikivie
1998
H Wittig
M Seymour
GG Ross
J Maldacena
J Ellis
A Kusenko
J Silk
P Zerwas
J van Holten
1997
M Shaposhnikov
P Weisz
E Copeland
L Williams
C Johnson
T Banks
M Mangano
J Butterworth
H Dreiner
1996
H Haber
J Thompson
S Abel
A Connes
J Harvey
Z Kunszt
C Lourenco
C Davies
J Smit
P Steinhardt
1995
RJN Phillips
I Bigi
J Thompson
P Townsend
H Satz
S Yankielowicz
M Teper
M Pennington
B Webber
K Ellis
1994
R Barbieri
J Shigemitsu
FE Close
T Morris
N Seiberg
DJ Miller
J Forshaw
Y Dokshitzer
M Drees
B Gavela
1993
P Aspinwall
B Schutz
M Spiro
D Weingarten
M Ryskin
H Montgomery
P Langacker
A Ashtekar
GG Ross
1992
L Hall
A Falk
C Michael
R Jaffe
R Marshall
R Dijkgraaf
J Cardy
G Efstathiou
I Hinchliffe
VN Gribov
1991
N Isgur
W David
C Sachrajda
H Leutwyler
M Strikman
S Giddings
N Mermin
G Gelmini
EWN Glover
GG Ross
1990
A Mueller
J Ralston
G Fogli
S Sarkar
F David
C Peterson
P Arnold
R Kenway
I Aitcheson
1989
P Darriulat
G Martinelli
G Veneziano
E Brezin
W Marciano
R Jaffe
M Shaposhnikov
M Veltman
LEP speakers
1988
JD Jackson
M Pennington
S Hawking
F Dydak
S Donaldson
JB Zuber
AB Zamolodchikov
L Hall
P Weisz
1987
H Satz
A Chodos
S Sarkar
M Green
S Shenker
J Gunn
I Aitcheson
O Pene
A Buras
1986
K Narain
J Ambjorn
P Ramond
C Michael
A Mueller
RJN Phillips
T Barnes
GG Ross
CH Llewellyn Smith
1985
WJ Stirling
C Jarlskog
RG Roberts
G Horowitz
J Harvey
M Feigenbaum
I Barbour
E Marinari
G t'Hooft
1984
C Rubbia
M Atiyah
L Alvarez-Gaume
P Hasenfratz
M Turner
J Ellis
R Peccei
K von Klitzing
M Green
A Salam
1983
P West
T Applequist
C Callan
S Geer
G Altarelli
A De Rujula
D Wallace
G Karl
M Wise
1982
IG Halliday
R Marshall
J Bell
E Witten
T Walsh
GG Ross
P Steinhardt
G Baym
F Halzen
1981
T Banks
FE Close
T Kibble
S Hawking
A Astbury
G Parisi
P Olesen
S Ferrara
CH Llewellyn Smith
1980
J Badier
RG Roberts
M Creutz
JC Taylor
RJ Tayler
D Perkins
E Eichten
P van Nieuwenhuizen
1979
GG Ross
W Scott
R Petronzio
S Orito
M Rees
S Mandelstam
P di Vecchia
N Cabibbo
C Itzyson
1978
D Perkins
C Sachrajda
R Devenish
M Veltman
A Leggett
D Gross
D Olive
M Gaillard
A Salam
1977
E Corrigan
H Fritzsch
T Quirk
G Parisi
A Schwimmer
G Gibbons
BK Gunderson
J Ellis
H Lipkin
1976
K Johnson
G Karl
H Lynch
W Venus
PV Landshoff
JC Taylor
R Peierls
G Veneziano
CH Llewellyn Smith
1975
A Donnachie
G t'Hooft
JE Augustin
FE Close
W Toner
A Salam
L Maiani
D Sciama
G Veneziano
1974
M Jacob
J Ellis
W Czyz
L Lederman
M Gaillard
HM Chan
K Bardacki
G Oades
L Susskind
CH Llewellyn Smith
1973
G Myatt
P Higgs
R Crewther
D Horn
G Manning
RG Roberts
R Peccei
D Wallace
J Weyers
W Toner
1972
C Rubbia
E Berger
DP Roy
H Harari
D Lyndon-Bell
J Peterson
JC Taylor
D Perkins
P Goddard
CH Llewellyn Smith
1971
B Diddens
S Mandelstam
S Frautschi
H Satz
J Bell
J Polkinghorne
A Salam
Y Frishman
G Shaw
1970
K Gottfried
G Ringland
J Allaby
R Eden
TT Wu
RG Roberts
M Kugler
D Sutherland
H Osborn
AD Martin
1969
G H Stafford
G Manning
L O'Raifeartaigh
M Jacob
P V Landshoff
A M Wetherell
L Van Hove
H J Lipkin
Hong Mo Chan
D Perkins
P K Kabir
1968 (first meeting with modern format)
G H Stafford
P G Murphy
C B Chiu
D Morgan
L Stodolsky
D Atkinson
A Donnachie
G Schmid
N Brene
T D Lee