Durham University Logo
Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology Logo

Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology

Durham University Logo Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology Logo

Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology

The Annual Theory Meetings ("Christmas Meetings") started in 1961 and have been held every year since (with the possible exception of two years), previously at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and more recently at Durham. Gordon Moorhouse and David Morgan have written a brief history of the early meetings.

Annual Theory Meeting Speakers: 1968 - 2017

2017 Webpage Agenda

STFC Town Meeting

2016 Webpage Agenda

Fabrizio Caola

Arthur Lipstein

Catherine Heymans

Marumi Kado

Zohar Komargodski

Malcolm Perry

Sheila Rowan

Mikhail Shaposhnikov

Christopher Thomas

Jure Zupan

STFC Town Meeting

2015 Webpage Agenda

E. Elsen

M. Mangano

Richard Gaitskell

Antonin Portelli

David Straub

Ricardo Rattazzi

Andre De Gouvea

J de Boer

K. Mallick

B. Basso

STFC Town Meeting

2014 Webpage Agenda

C. Anastasiou

C. Burrage

A. de Roeck

G. Dunne

T. Han

S. Heinemeyer

S. Rychkov

G. Wilkinson

STFC Town Meeting

 

2013 Webpage Agenda

M. Gaberdiel

T. Gehrmann

R. Heuer

V. Mukhanov

H. Osborn

C. Sachrajda

A. Verlinde

A. Weiler

STFC Town Meeting

 

2012 Webpage Agenda

S. Catterall

D. Charlton

C. Gonzalez-Garcia

A. Heavens

J. Nash

Y. Nomura

T. Plehn

D. Tong

STFC Town Meeting

 

2011 Webpage Agenda

A. de Roeck

T. Doyle

H. Haber

S. Hartnoll

P. Heslop

J. Laiho

F. Maltoni

G. Weiglein

STFC Town Meeting

 

2010 Webpage Agenda

S. Abel

E. Copeland

M. Mangano

F. Sannino

M. Seymour

S. Soldner-Rembold

A. Starinet

J. Stirling

G. Travaglini

J. Womersley

2009 Webpage Agenda

F Alday

R Bailey

F Brown

J Feng

O Philipsen

N Turok

J Wells

T Wiseman

T Wyatt

 

2008 Webpage Agenda

Z Bern

D Charlton

C Csaki

G Efstathiou

B Heinemann

L Ibanez

K Jansen

N Lambert

E Shuryak

A Thomas

2007 Webpage Agenda

M Dine

J Greensite

R Kolb

I Hinchliffe

A Masiero

D Mateos

S Petcov

C Sachrajda

U Wiedemann

K Zarembo

2006 Webpage Agenda

P Ball

R Bean

D Berenstein

P Brady

P Burrows

S Carroll

A de Roeck

K Intriligator

S King

M Luescher

2005 Webpage Agenda

P Mackenzie

S Playfer

H P Nilles

K Ellis

M Neubert

J Engelen

C Jarlskog

V Balasubramanian

D Dunbar

H Verlinde

2004 Webpage

I Antoniadis

N Christ

A Doyle

J Ellis

H Frisch

N Glover

V Rubakov

I Stewart

R Twarock

C Wetterich

2003 Webpage

R Heuer

W Hollik

J Cardy

C Gonzalez-Garcia

M Karliner

H Ooguri

L Verde

G Veneziano

J March-Russell

D Becirevic

2002 Webpage

G Altarelli

J Barrow

J Dainton

G Dvali

B Gavela

P Goddard

S Shenker

M Strassler

M Turner

A Ukawa

J Womersley

 

 

 

 

2001 Webpage

N Arkani-Hamed

G Branco

P Dauncey

N Dorey

C Frenk

G 't Hooft

P Lepage

W Marciano

N Smith

D Waldram

D Wark

 

 

 

 

2000

Y Nir

A Chamseddine

M Green

L Randall

J Bahcall

M Veltman

J Binney

H Georgi

W Murray

 

1999

M Luscher

J Flynn

R Dijkgraaf

S Sarkar

J Lykken

C Beichman

M Carena

M Beneke

P Sikivie

 

1998

H Wittig

M Seymour

GG Ross

J Maldacena

J Ellis

A Kusenko

J Silk

P Zerwas

J van Holten

 

1997

M Shaposhnikov

P Weisz

E Copeland

L Williams

C Johnson

T Banks

M Mangano

J Butterworth

H Dreiner

 

1996

H Haber

J Thompson

S Abel

A Connes

J Harvey

Z Kunszt

C Lourenco

C Davies

J Smit

P Steinhardt

1995

RJN Phillips

I Bigi

J Thompson

P Townsend

H Satz

S Yankielowicz

K Ellis

M Teper

M Pennington

B Webber

1994

R Barbieri

J Shigemitsu

FE Close

T Morris

N Seiberg

DJ Miller

J Forshaw

Y Dokshitzer

M Drees

B Gavela

1993

P Aspinwall

B Schutz

M Spiro

D Weingarten

M Ryskin

H Montgomery

P Langacker

A Ashtekar

GG Ross

 

1992

L Hall

A Falk

C Michael

R Jaffe

R Marshall

R Dijkgraaf

J Cardy

G Efstathiou

I Hinchliffe

VN Gribov

1991

N Isgur

W David

C Sachrajda

H Leutwyler

M Strikman

S Giddings

N Mermin

G Gelmini

EWN Glover

GG Ross

1990

A Meuller

J Ralston

G Fogli

S Sarkar

F David

C Peterson

P Arnold

R Kenway

I Aitcheson

 

1989

P Darriulat

G Martinelli

G Veneziano

E Brezin

W Marciano

R Jaffe

M Shaposhnikov

M Veltman

LEP speakers

 

1988

JD Jackson

M Pennington

S Hawking

F Dydak

S Donaldson

JB Zuber

AB Zamolodchikov

L Hall

P Weisz

 

1987

H Satz

A Chodos

S Sarkar

M Green

S Shenker

J Gunn

I Aitcheson

O Pene

A Buras

 

1986

K Narain

J Ambjorn

P Ramond

C Michael

A Mueller

RJN Phillips

T Barnes

GG Ross

CH Llewellyn Smith

1985

WJ Stirling

C Jarlskog

RG Roberts

G Horowitz

J Harvey

M Feigenbaum

I Barbour

E Marinari

G t'Hooft

 

1984

C Rubbia

M Atiyah

L Alvarez-Gaume

P Hasenfratz

M Turner

J Ellis

R Peccei

K von Klitzing

M Green

A Salam

1983

P West

T Applequist

C Callan

S Geer

G Altarelli

A De Rujula

D Wallace

G Karl

M Wise

 

1982

IG Halliday

R Marshall

J Bell

E Witten

T Walsh

GG Ross

P Steinhardt

G Baym

F Halzen

 

1981

T Banks

FE Close

T Kibble

S Hawking

A Astbury

G Parisi

P Olesen

S Ferrara

CH Llewellyn Smith

 

1980

J Badier

RG Roberts

M Creutz

JC Taylor

RJ Tayler

D Perkins

E Eichten

P van Nieuwenhuizen

   

1979

GG Ross

W Scott

R Petronzio

S Orito

M Rees

S Mandelstam

P di Vecchia

N Cabibbo

C Itzyson

 

1978

D Perkins

C Sachrajda

R Devenish

M Veltman

A Leggett

D Gross

D Olive

M Gaillard

A Salam

 

1977

E Corrigan

H Fritzsch

T Quirk

G Parisi

A Schwimmer

G Gibbons

BK Gunderson

J Ellis

H Lipkin

 

1976

K Johnson

G Karl

H Lynch

W Venus

PV Landshoff

JC Taylor

R Peierls

G Veneziano

CH Llewellyn Smith

 

1975

A Donnachie

G t'Hooft

JE Augustin

FE Close

W Toner

A Salam

L Maiani

D Sciama

G Veneziano

 

1974

M Jacob

J Ellis

W Czyz

L Lederman

M Gaillard

HM Chan

K Bardacki

G Oades

L Susskind

CH Llewellyn Smith

1973

G Myatt

P Higgs

R Crewther

D Horn

G Manning

RG Roberts

R Peccei

D Wallace

J Weyers

W Toner

1972

C Rubbia

E Berger

DP Roy

H Harari

D Lyndon-Bell

J Peterson

JC Taylor

D Perkins

P Goddard

CH Llewellyn Smith

1971

B Diddens

S Mandelstam

S Frautschi

H Satz

J Bell

J Polkinghorne

A Salam

Y Frishman

G Shaw

 

1970

K Gottfried

G Ringland

J Allaby

R Eden

TT Wu

RG Roberts

M Kugler

D Sutherland

H Osborn

AD Martin

1969

G H Stafford

G Manning

L O'Raifeartaigh

M Jacob

P V Landshoff

A M Wetherell

L Van Hove

H J Lipkin

Hong Mo Chan

D Perkins

P K Kabir

1968 (first meeting with modern format)

G H Stafford

P G Murphy

C B Chiu

D Morgan

L Stodolsky

D Atkinson

A Donnachie

G Schmid

N Brene

T D Lee

1968: Meeting held from 16th to 18th December - first meeting in the modern format with all talks being long reviews. Speakers were (in order of appearance): G H Stafford, P G Murphy, C B Chiu, D Morgan, L Stodolsky, D Atkinson, A Donnachie, G Schmid, N Brene, T D Lee.

1969: Meeting held 15th to 17th December; talks by: G H Stafford, G Manning, L O'Raifeartaigh, M Jacob, P V Landshoff, A M Wetherell, L Van Hove, H J Lipkin, Hong Mo Chan, D Perkins, P K Kabir.